?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

It is done.

Yup.  My very first Big Bang is finished.  We won't go into how long I've got till it's actually posted.  -_-;;;

I was actually writing against my better judgement today, because I know how these things get entirely too personal when I'm in my current mood, and that leads to fic that I tend to not like after since it brings up bad memories.  However, I wanted one bloody thing to go right, and this was about the only thing I've got at the moment that I could damn well make sure of it.  So yeah, it's done.  Forty-one pages worth of it.  Considering History Lessons was forty-three, I'm going to assume it's over the 25k minimum.  Now I've just got to type it up and finish the History Lessons sequel.

Sadly, the History Lessons sequel is not working as well as I hoped.  Coulson is worse than Bruce Banner, I swear.  I ended up just cutting him entirely, and this makes me a sad, sad panda.  After that though, it seems to be going decently well.  It'll thankfully be much shorter (cutting Coulson will probably help with my sanity on that regard) it's up to seven pages and has actual slash.  Like, real slash, guys.  Not just vague pre-slash that's tagged on in the very last scene or Steve being an absolute bastard by hinting at it in the BB when I really couldn't do slash because of extreme awkward (nope, I really won't forgive him for that, damn his innocent puppy dog eyes), but actual honest to God slash.  There's even kissing.  It only took me what, five fics for it to happen?

I'm not sure what I'll write after this.  I've got an idea for another Avengers fic that could rift off the post credits scene in Iron Man 3, which I might consider if it stays short.  I'm also half tempted to fill a prompt on the kink meme crossing over Classic Who with Avengers, because really, I'd probably be a good person to fill it (and I've got a suspicion about who prompted it).  There's also Torchwood/Firefly crossover I've been eyeing again, the next Amy-verse (which I'm tempted to say would be the last, though the thought of trapping Mr. Pond with Five for a week has crossed my mind once or twice), and the final part of Broken Realities, which I swear, I will one day get around to even if there is more sex.

Then again, there's also the fact my life is a complete and total mess at the moment, so writing will probably take a back seat unless an outlet is needed.  I suppose we'll see.  At the moment though, I just want to watch Babylon 5.  Except I don't want to watch it, because I'll end up with Sleeping in Light, just like always, except unlike always I don't have anyone to watch it with.  It just seems weird to watch it by myself.  I've seen it millions of times, but I don't think I've ever watched it without my mother sitting there grabbing tissues with me.  I dunno.  We'll see, I guess.

Comments

( 4 comments — Leave a comment )
narwhale_callin
Jun. 25th, 2013 06:38 pm (UTC)
First of all:



I wish I could help you out with what's going on where you're at, but I'm not sure what I could do. We could watch more Crusade or Movies if you like?

We won't go into how long I've got till it's actually posted. -_-;;;

As your beta, I think I'd be interested in knowing this.

Now I've just got to type it up and finish the History Lessons sequel.

There's a sequel?!?! MEM YOU PROLIFIC PAKYLOSAUR

But omg really? Real slash? With kissing? I'd ask if you're feeling okay but won't because of obvious.

I'm also half tempted to fill a prompt on the kink meme crossing over Classic Who with Avengers, because really, I'd probably be a good person to fill it (and I've got a suspicion about who prompted it).

*raises hands* Don't look at me; I haven't been on b_e in ages. Is it Cy?
dragonofmemory
Jun. 25th, 2013 11:34 pm (UTC)
Crusade might help.

Schedule for the BB:
June 4: Writer sign-ups open.
June 15: Writer sign-ups close.
June remainder, July, August, September: Writers write.
September 29th: Drafts and summaries due
October 1st: Summaries posted for artists to claim.
October: Artists art, writers put finishing touches on their fics.
October 30th: Artist and author teams pick posting date in November.
November 1st: Fics and art begin posting.

So, a while. I do need to get it to the mods a little early though, since I'm not sure the Steve/Tony content is enough for the com.

-_-;;; Yup, there's a sequel. I thought I mentioned that?

Real slash. With kissing even. And Steve having a PTSD freak out, getting over it, and being a complete tease.

Wrong meme. Avengers Kink. XD
narwhale_callin
Jun. 26th, 2013 02:45 pm (UTC)
Crusade it is then. :)

I don't remember hearing tell of this sequel.

Ah. But is it Cy, is the question.


And, completely unrelated - when Jack Harkness meets Wesley Crusher, apparently this happens: http://clockworkreveur.tumblr.com/post/51454434694/i-ship-it

*LAUGHS A LOT* THOSE DORKS. /The best part is Anne Wheaton though/
dragonofmemory
Jun. 26th, 2013 11:38 pm (UTC)
Well, now you have?

It does have british spellings.

XD Anne Wheaton is the best part.
( 4 comments — Leave a comment )